COVID-19 and Your Water

At North Perry Water, the health and safety of our staff and customers is our top priority. We are actively monitoring the COVID-19 situation, along with the Kitsap County Public Health District and the Washington Department of Health. Local and state health officials are actively engaged in preparation to keep us safe.

North Perry Water’s water quality and supply remain unaffected by Coronavirus


COVID-19 has no impact on the quality or supply of your tap water. As always, your tap water is available, plentiful and safe.

While it is always a good thing to stock bottled water at home in case of an emergency that could disrupt water supply, North Perry Water does not expect this outbreak to disrupt service to our customers.

North Perry Water is committed to providing you with safe and reliable drinking water. We deliver only the highest quality water that meets all state and federal drinking water requirements, which is detailed in our yearly Consumer Confidence Reports which can be found at http://www.northperrywd.org/ccr.html

When North Perry Water customers turn on their tap, they can count on their water being tested, treated and monitored to protect health and safety.

In a statement released by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) on 03/11/2020, the agency said:

“There is no higher priority for EPA than protecting the health and safety of Americans. EPA is providing this important information about COVID-19 as it relates to drinking water and wastewater to provide clarity to the public. The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking-water supplies. Based on current evidence, the risk to water supplies is low. Americans can continue to use and drink water from their tap as usual.

“EPA has established regulations with treatment requirements for public water systems that prevent waterborne pathogens such as viruses from contaminating drinking water and wastewater. COVID-19 is a type of virus that is particularly susceptible to disinfection and standard treatment and disinfectant processes are expected to be effective.”



North Perry Water office to be closed to the public starting 3/18/20 until further notice


North Perry Water relies on its employees to provide safe, reliable, high quality water to our nearly 19,000 customers.

Under guidance from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention and the Washington State Department of Health, our office is closed to the public starting on Wednesday 3/18/20. We encourage customers to do business online or via email and phone. Please email customerservice@northperrywd.org or call 360-373-9508. Thank you for your understanding and support.

Out of an abundance of caution, some preliminary measures have been implemented internally to ensure timely and effective operation, maintenance and repair of our water system. Measures include:

- Encouraging employees to stay home if they have any form of illness that could be contagious

- Continue to monitor and communicate with local and state health officials for up-to-date information on the spread of the virus.

- Employee social distancing

- Continue good hygiene practices to stop the spread of germs.



Stay Informed


- To learn more about COVID-19 and stay update with the latest news and information, visit the Kitsap Public Health District website at https://kitsappublichealth.org/CommunityHealth/CoronaVirus.php

- Visit the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) website, https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/

- Get email updates from the CDC by subscribing at https://www.cdc.gov/Other/emailupdates//

- Washington State Department of Health at https://medium.com/wadepthealth